Excessive Homeowners Insurance Requirements
[…] We all want to get the most value out of our insurance company, but in some instances, you may be asked by your mortgage company to purchase more insurance than necessary to rebuild your home – leaving you purchasing more coverage than your homeowner’s insurance company would ever pay out in the event of a claim.
Some lenders will delay the homeowners’ closing date unless the borrower buys an amount of insurance equal to the mortgage. If that amount is excessive, it can cause some stress during the lending process. The California Civil Code Section 2955.5 specifically addresses this situation to provide some clarity for homeowners. It states:
2955.5. (a) No lender shall require a borrower, as a condition of receiving or maintaining a loan secured by real property, to provide hazard insurance coverage against risks to the improvements on that real property in an amount exceeding the replacement value of the improvements on the property.
(b) A lender shall disclose to a borrower, in writing, the contents of subdivision (a), as soon as practicable, but before execution of any note or security documents.
(c) Any person harmed by a violation of this section shall be entitled to obtain injunctive relief and may recover damages and reasonable attorney’s fees and costs.
(d) A violation of this section does not affect the validity of the loan, note secured by a deed of trust, mortgage, or deed of trust.
(e) For purposes of this section:
(1) “Hazard insurance coverage” means insurance against losses caused by perils which are commonly covered in policies described as a “Homeowner’s Policy,” “General Property Form,” “Guaranteed Replacement Cost Insurance,” “Special Building Form,” “Standard Fire,” “Standard Fire with Extended