Soy Oil - Making Homemade Soap

Health & FitnessNutrition & Supplement

  • Author Susan Katchur
  • Published March 3, 2011
  • Word count 525

Soy oil is extracted from cracking the seeds of yellow soybeans. The meat of the soybeans goes through a process of moisture adjustment. A mixture is rolled into flakes and pressed to release oil. Semi-clear oil is produced then extracted, refined and cleansed. It is a natural oil, high in lecithin, containing antioxidants benefits and benefits of vitamin E.

Soy oil is used in different ways. A common use is for home and commercial food production, frying or baking. It is used, in salad dressings, breads, mayonnaise, margarines, snack foods and more. When baking, it can be used as a substitute for other vegetable oils. Other than food production, it can be used as a raw material in inks, crayons, paints, candles and more. It can, also, be used in bath oils and for making homemade soap.

MAKING HOMEMADE SOAP:

There are two types of soybean oil used for making soap; hydrogenated and non-hydrogenated. There is a slight difference in your homemade soap, depending on which type you choose. Non-hydrogenated, liquid soybean oil, will offer better skin conditioning properties, but less lather than in a bar of soap, made from hydrogenated soybean oil. Both types can offer very mild, moisturizing properties with low creamy lather. Soy oil does not really have any overwhelming skin care properties. It is really a neutral type of oil that can be combined, easily, with other soap making oils such as coconut oil and olive oil to make a nice, stable, bubbly, lather and good moisturizing bar.

Use soy oil as a portion of your soap recipes. Approximately, 5% - 15% in your homemade soap recipes should work just fine. There is no need to use a high percentage of soy oil when making homemade soap. It is a filler type of oil. If it is combined well with other soap making oils, with skin conditioning properties, then it can be a nice neutral addition to your soap making recipes.

Vegetable shortening, such as Crisco, is made out of soybean oil. Vegetable shortening is readily available in most grocery stores. It can be used as a base oil and combined with other oils or even used alone. Using it alone will produce a very hard bar of soap with mild, stable lather. Combining vegetable oil with other exotic or moisturizing oils will produce a better bar of soap, with conditioning and moisturizing properties.

Whether using hydrogenated or non-hydrogenated soy oil will not change the saponification values. These values will remain the same. So, take this into account for your homemade soap recipes.

Soy oil has a shelf life of approximately one year, but should be stored at room temperature for only a few months. Store it in a cool and dry location, keeping away from heat. Refrigeration will help to extend its endurance.

Most soap makers will tell you that soy oil is low in cost. Its low cost is very economical when making large batches of soap. For the best bars of homemade soap, make sure to purchase the highest grade of soy oil, possible. When you learn an abundance of soap making information you can make high quality homemade soaps.

This article has been viewed 561 times.

Rate article

Article comments

There are no posted comments.