Contrary to What Is Being Said, There Is No Part 135 Sales Tax Exemption for Aircraft
[…] When the property is first functionally used outside of California, the property will nevertheless be presumed to have been purchased for use in this state if it is brought into California within 90 days after its purchase, unless the property is used or stored outside the state of California one-half or more of the time during the six-month period immediately following its entry into this state."

Various statutes also create presumptions that property was purchased for storage, use or other consumption in this state. For example, Section 6246 of the Revenue and Taxation Code provides:

"It shall be further presumed that tangible personal property shipped or brought into this state by the purchaser was purchased from a retailer on or after July 1, 1935, for storage, use or other consumption in this state."

Once you establish the sales tax exemption by properly documenting the out-of-state delivery, it will be your responsibility to set up the factual circumstances and basis for you to be exempt of the use tax once the aircraft subsequently comes back into California.