Alaskan Kodiak Bear
- Author Derek Farley
- Published May 12, 2011
- Word count 406
The Alaskan Kodiak bear is a subspecies of bears known as the brown or grizzly bear. The Alaskan Kodiak bear lives on the islands of the Kodiak Archipelago in southwestern Alaska. Because of their isolated habitat, these bears have remained isolated from other species of bear for nearly 12,000 years. This overview of the Alaskan Kodiak bear will provide some insight into how these bears live, what they eat, and information about their lifestyle.
The Alaskan bears are large in size, with males weighing up to 1,400 pounds and females weighing up to 700 pounds. As a close relative to the grizzly or brown bears, they normally have a light or dark brown coat. At times, young Kodiak bears will have a white ring around the nose for the first year or two of life. Although commonly believed to be primarily carnivorous, these bears actually eat a wide variety of foods, including a wide range of meat and vegetation. Salmon are most commonly found in this region of Alaska in the months of May through September, and this is when the Kodiak bear eats the most fish.
During the rest of the year, they feed on seaweed, berries, and invertebrates. Mating season occurs primarily during May and June. Cubs are born in groups of two or three, and stay with their mothers for protection for several years. The months after leaving their mothers are the most dangerous for these cubs. They have very little understanding of their environment, and are often unable to protect themselves from danger. In order to avoid this, many cubs stay close to their family's home range for several years after being weaned. However, adult males have been known to kill cubs for food during difficult times, and this leads to the death of many young cubs.
Today, the Alaskan Kodiak bear is not considered an endangered species. On the contrary, it is believed that their population has grown in recent years. The state of Alaska has made strict rules and regulations regarding hunting, and as a result the number of bears killed by hunting has declined. The Kodiak National Wildlife Refuge was also created in 1941, which strives to keep the bear population alive and well. They are also responsible for enforcing rules and regulations established to keep the population going and reduce hunting in the area. As a result, the population has risen in some areas and remains isolated from natural and human predators.
You can learn more about the Kodiak brown bear, and get more articles and resources about these bears at The Kodiak BearArticle source: https://articlebiz.com
There are no posted comments.
- How to Get Rid of Raccoons: Removal & Control Services
- So You Think You Know About Raccoons?
- 6 Guinea Pig Care Mistakes
- How to Care for a Pet Tarantula
- The Truth about Exotic Moths
- Barrel Racing Horses
- The Different Types Of Parrots
- Dog Blog- Learning Some Few Basics
- Owning a Pet Sugar Glider
- 3 crazy dangerous south american animals
- Monkeys in Space
- A Complete Introduction to Hamsters
- Positive reinforcement training with your pet fish
- The Reasons Dogs Go to the Bathroom After They Come Inside
- What is Characteristics of The Best Sugar Gliders
- Advice On Australian Shepherds
- Birds As Pets:What to Consider
- Bark Collar and Accompany Bark Dog Devices - Easy Ways to Control Barking
- Anti Bark Collar For Dog
- Exercising Your puppy utilizing a PetSafe Electrical Canine fence : Full week 1.
- Kodiak Brown Bear Hunting
- Kodiak Brown Bears
- Kodiak Bear Vs Grizzly Bear
- What to Know About a Ferrets Care
- Kodiak Bear Vs Polar Bear
- Puppy Crate Training Your New Furry Friend
- The Benefits of Dog Clicker Training
- Help FREE Tony the Tiger!
- CUTEST Big Cat Contest! - *WIN Paw Painting!